Tuesday, October 28, 2008

I have a stalker and his name is Tam Le.
he literally scares the living daylights outta me.

i blame this all on Brian K. :( Thanks, man, thanks

Sunday, October 26, 2008

"Imitation is suicide" - Emerson

oh man, I am so tired! the only thing keeping me up right now is the heat.. and homework.

I finished reading and watching the Outsiders. I am officially in love with it. it's one of those rare books that really teaches a lesson. pretty inspirtational, man. I found all of the characters, both expressed through the book and the movie, simply attractive in some, small way. ;) leave it to me to fall in love with greasers.... rofl

i decided to join golf with jacque and pt. i'm excited! but i need to buy "golfing for dummies" ASAP.

tomorrow's school :[ bummer!
next saturday- amy's bday thing. hsm3!!!
homecoming is coming up.. that means more lip sync practice..
+ i need to go buy 50s clothing for the espanol project.

my head hurts just thinking about the busy-ness!

+ i need to return kristine's call

Wednesday, October 22, 2008


I'm dead tired! School is really taking a toll on me...and so is lip sync! Suchh a hasssle! There are days when you just want to go home and sleep.. but you can't! because of stupid lip sync!

Anyways, I have a love-hate relationship with this weather. I hate how it's so hot, but I love how it makes my hair all flat! It feels so manageable! teeeheeeeee

Today was an adventure. I walked all the way to and all around mile square with tommy+terry to watch the xc meet. so .. tedious! but very memorable.

So steph's going to polynorth this weekend. that kills all of our plans. :[ no HSM3??!?! how could ya?! ahah

i need a break.

Saturday, October 18, 2008

Watercolors and oreos

I spent the day with my cousins. :) We started off by making breakfast burritos, then I did Hannah's hair and we all went out for lunch in Long beachhh.  I seriously miss being with them.  After lunch, we went to the Cabin and just spent the whole afternoon/evening watercolor-ing and eating oreos. We hosted a quick art show at the "Wrightwood Art Gallery" teehee (;

Soooo, hopefully I'll be getting an early birthday present. :) Kristine and I are (hopefully!) going to get beach cruisers togetherrrr. I want a bright red one to match my future cooper and motorcycle (with the sidecar, of course).  

Thursday, October 16, 2008

"try to realize it's all within yourself...

...no one else can make you change,
and to see you're only very small
and life flows on within you and without you."
-george harrison

The week is coming to an end, thank goodness. So far, this week has been the most relaxingg, but at the same time, it's been stressful. Things are getting a lot harder. Math is nearly impossible and anatomy takes up so much time. oh and lip sync is slowly but surely getting a lot more hectic. dra-to the-ma.
but I keep sane.

updated with Kristine last night! I missss talking to her.. IN PERSON.

Soooo people should just keep things to themselves. If you really want to tell someone and you simply cannot keep it to yourself, then the least you could do is tell someone you really trust or if you can't trust anyone, then ... tell your dog. People's businesses are their own; there's no need to spread it around.

Don't take it personal. I just expected a lot more from you.

I'm sorry if I was "bagging" on you though.

... why do I expect so much from you?
I think it's because we were together and I don't want you to be like those other people. Kind of like a .. self -assurance? teehee, I don't know. I have my reasonssss.

wow, people are so harsh towards John McCain!! LOL

she's one lucky gal

Sunday, October 12, 2008

Delicious autumn!
My very soul is wedded to it,
and if I were a bird I would fly about the earth
seeking the successive autumns.

- George Eliot

It's getting colder. I'm so excited, but all things come to an end because on Tuesday, it's going to be like 90 degrees. Lame!

so this weekend was fun, but oh so shorttttt.
I<3sandiego. I went to this japanese store where everything was $1.50. man, they sure know how to sell quality things for cheap. Hung out with stephhh. I miss seeing her! oh yeah, I also got into a horrible fight with my mom because when we were about to buy stuff at Ulta, I realized I forgot my stupid giftcard so she basically went ballistic. I mean, don't get me wrong, I love my mom with all of my heart and we're pretty darn close, but i think she reached menapause or something because she has some serious bipolar issues. She can sometimes scare the living daylights out of me. Anywayssss, spent the rest of my evening watching the Law and Order: SVU marathon on USA. lolol I'm suchaaa homebody (:
Sunday.. or today- church, then HQ. took pictures (vvvv) & watched Surf's Up with my cousins. although it looks extremely lame, it's actually very cute..

In Mommy's Shoes
I loveee hannah <3

So schooolio tomorrow :( So depressing!
on a lighter note, LQ won another football game <333

I hate to say this..but Zacquisha is looking mighty fine (:

Friday, October 10, 2008

"I'd lie"

I love Fridays :) hanging outttt, chilling, and basically being able to finally breathe after one long week of school.

Just got back from being with Kang. I love Long Beach! althoughhh it's not as great as the good ol' SD. But yeah, I haven't been able to see her because of school and my lack of driving skills. Why don't these desperate times motivate me to take my permit test?! Am I that lazy?!Sheeesh.

oh, so Jojo Jam came to our school on Thursday. It was a disappointment, but in a way, I had fun. I mean, what do you expect? It was a free concert! I tried to be all hyped up, but no one around me was jumping up and down sooo I kind of .. stopped. Man! concerts are only fun if you're with the right people. I should of been with Stephanie, she's the type to get all pysched. teehee (: Overalll, I think I liked OBR the best. They had the best energy that wasn't lip synced...or "high".

I'm spending the rest of my night catching up on some missed TV episodes. I love the show Privileged. I think it's my new favorite show.

Why is that when you try to make an effort, nothing happens? Maybe you don't see who that person really is because you only saw the person you wanted them to be. What happens when the person you thought was a good friend, is the exact opposite? A fight did not occur, but there is obvious damage. All in all, how can you fix it?

Monday, October 6, 2008

"I aimed for the apple, but I got you instead"

It was worth a shot.
Now I know and now it's not killing me.

Is it a good thing?
sure, why not?

I'm glad it's over with.

c'est la vie

"I'm good at crossword puzzles, I'm not so good at people puzzles."

Debate tourny was alright. It was a learning experience. Oh man, I got so heated when they were interrogating me. Debate rounds really change you. Outside of the room, you're super nice and polite, but once you step in, you could be the meanest person alive. Then right after the last rebuttal, you're the sweetest person again. Jerri and I for sure won 1/6 rounds. We'll find out the rest of the results on Thursday. 1/6 is horrible! but, not bad for first timers? teeheee :) Our names were in the announcements, though! I guess that counts for something.

Last Friday was nicee. Went over to Stephanie's house, ate a little, then K, Steph, and I just sat at the island counter and talked. I miss those chats! I guess we didn't really "catch up" because Kristine knows everything about everything and everyone :) teeeheeeeee. It didn't seem like she was gone. Watched Sex and the City for a bit, then Kristine left. Man she left EARLY. I stayed till 9ish. I needed some sleep. Overall, I loveee my girls!

So, what is this? We're nothing to you? I can't believe you would tell us that you "don't have any close friends. " Whattta slap in the face. Sure things happened but 1) it's in the past and 2) it was UNINTENTIONAL. Close friends don't and shouldn't hold grudges. We care for you, we made the effort. It's your turn now.

"You find no man, at all intellectual,
who is willing to leave London.
No, Sir, when a man is tired of London, he is tired of life;
for there is in London all that life can afford."
- Samuel Johnson

Friday, October 3, 2008

Thank goodness it's Friday

Waiting around for my aunt to take me to Steph's. We're going to cook+whateverssss. I'm so happy Kristine's here! I've missed her so much. time to catch up and chiillllll.

The word "lag" is extremely common in my household.

School has been excruciatingly tiring. I feel like school is the "ball and chain" of my life. It's taking me down! progress reports are coming out, so that's a bummmer. Things are looking up, though. Grades are improving. Jojo jam is coming next Thursday (10/09/08)! That should be exciting!

Debate tourny tomorrow. I don't know if I'm exactly.. ready yet. So, I'm very nervous. I'll be out ALL day tomorrow.

Things are finally settled. I feel that everything is almost patched up. After Sunday, things will be looking up. :)

Take me to France